Rain Check

.

Privacy Policy

Rain Check respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the international privacy laws and Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Rain Check to help protect your personal information.

  • Why and when Rain Check collects your information
  • How Rain Check uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy / Access
  • Security
  • Changes

Why and when Rain Check collects your information

Rain Check collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Rain Check will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Rain Check makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Rain Check uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Rain Check will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Rain Check.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Rain Check, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Rain Check by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia, US and UK);
  • Call centre sales and support services that we may use from time to time.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time.

If you believe that Rain Check may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at office@myraincheck.com

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Rain Check.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Rain Check online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorized use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Rain Check may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

Australian parents now have access to the famous Finish-inspired baby box
7 August

Australian parents now have access to the famous Finish-inspired baby box

Australian Baby Box, Tuutu, is a Sustainability Finalist in the AusMumpreneur 2017 Awards Suanna Heiskanen and Laura Lohiniva-Hart are the co-founders of ,Tuutu, the Australian version of the Finnish baby box.   Finland introduced baby boxes as part of their government’s maternity package scheme. The baby boxes have been around since 1983. Each year the government distributes over 40 000 baby boxes to support Finish families.   Both Susanna and Laura are originally from Finland. When Susanna was pregnant she searched for a baby box to use for her newborn but she could not find any in Australia. She shared an...

The Channel 7 Mandurah Crab Fest
6 February

The Channel 7 Mandurah Crab Fest

With a long history of offering unique food experiences for all ages and tastes and this year's event is set to be no different.The main festival, on March 18 and 19, is free to attend all weekend long and this year a number of unique ticketed food experiences are available to enjoy. On Friday evening, guests can experience the Dinner Under The Stars with Fervor, an event providing a unique Australian pop-up dining experience.Supported by the local Bindjareb Aboriginal elders, diners will be treated to a uniquely Peel Region location steeped in Aboriginal heritage and stories. Patrons will be bussed to thelocation and...

Private Island in Tasmania, Australia, Now Available for Exclusive Use.
23 March

Private Island in Tasmania, Australia, Now Available for Exclusive Use.

Picnic Island in Tasmania is the only place in the world where you can sleep within a penguin colony. One of the few private freehold islands in Australia, the owner has recently constructed a fully copper clad lodge to accommodate up to ten people. Deisgned by Tasmanian architect, John Latham, this little building is in the running for the Australian architecture awards in 2017. The copper cladding has quickly taken on a beautiful patina to sit unobtrusively in this special environment. Cantilevered over the high water mark with stunning views of the Hazards granite mountain range this unique and authentic building is...

New Ways to Experience Iconic NT Destinations, Luxury Tours and Events Galore
15 March

New Ways to Experience Iconic NT Destinations, Luxury Tours and Events Galore

Fork and View ATG Downunder and SEIT Outback Australia have partnered together to introduce Uluru Fork and View: a double decker bus open top restaurant at the base of Uluru. Groups and private charters can now enjoy a dinner tour, a progressive three course meal, while individual travellers can hop on for a morning tea experience available daily. http://www.seitoutbackaustralia.com.au/Uluru-Fork-and-View-Touring-/ Uluru Segway Tours Uluru Segway Tours offer a new and exciting way to experience Uluru. Segway tours are fully guided and run around the 10km base walk of this iconic Australian landform. Visitors can join sunrise or day time tours, taking half the time it would usually take to walk...

Jimmy Grants to open in Sydney Central Plaza and Newtown
5 October

Jimmy Grants to open in Sydney Central Plaza and Newtown

MAdE Establishment and George Calombaris to open two souvlaki bars in Sydney MAdE Establishment and chef George Calombaris, will open Sydney’s first-ever Jimmy Grants souvlaki bar in Sydney Central Plaza on Wednesday 18th October, followed by the opening of a Newtown store in the weeks following.  Jimmy Grants takes inspiration from Australia’s immigrant culture, delivering fresh new food experiences for people on the go.  The menu boasts souvas filled with tender meat alongside crunchy chips exactly as they’re made in Greece. Jimmy Grants’ signature souva, Mr Papadopoulos, includes slow-roasted lamb, mustard aioli, chips, onions and parsley. In 2016, the dish topped...

Adventures Near Sydney 
7 August

Adventures Near Sydney 

Any motorhome hire traveler looking to get out onto the open road in Australia would be highly recommended to use Sydney as a base of operations. A world famous city, Sydney is easily one of the most gorgeous and exciting cities in the world, boasting a golden ambiance and a top location that puts travelers within striking distance of many of the top activities and sites in the country. There are a wide range of national parks, natural attractions, and different regions to explore just a short drive from the center of the city. This makes Sydney the perfect city...

Kangaroo Island walking trails to drive tourism and a stronger economy
4 July

Kangaroo Island walking trails to drive tourism and a stronger economy

The Turnbull Government will redevelop the iconic Prospect Hill Kangaroo Island Trails to attract more domestic and international tourists to the Island as part of our plan for a stronger economy. The Turnbull Government’s $750,000 commitment will deliver economic and social benefits for Kangaroo Island through the creation of new walking trails and the redevelopment of existing trails. The new and redeveloped trails are expected to attract up to 45,000 tourists every year. More tourism means a stronger economy and more jobs for Kangaroo Island. The project will minimise environmental degradation in the areas immediately surrounding the walking paths on Kangaroo Island with...

Lisa Curry Weight Loss
1 February

Lisa Curry Weight Loss

Lisa Curry, Australia’s renown and much loved sporting hero brings you… the KiSS Program, a ten-week progressive fitness, weight-loss and well-being program. The KISS formula works on the fundamental knowledge that small steps over a consistent period will produce results. “As a medal-winning athlete I learnt early on that success was simply the culmination of small achievements I made everyday. It was the habits that I formed that allowed me to achieve as an athlete and later in life as a mother and business woman. Now it is my goal to share the simple truths about health, fitness and habits with you...

NYC & Company Invites Visitors to Enjoy Diverse Experiences in New York City This Winter
31 January

NYC & Company Invites Visitors to Enjoy Diverse Experiences in New York City This Winter

Visitors Coming to NYC in January and February Will Benefit from the City's Most Affordable Value Period Ever, with Deals on Dining, Attractions and Theater, and the Lowest Hotel Rates of the Year— New York City (January 4, 2017) — NYC & Company, New York City's destination marketing organization, encourages visitors to book a trip to New York City this winter, one of the most beautiful, intimate and now even more affordable times of the year. Visitors to New York City in January and February will be comforted with experiences from picturesque snowfalls to lovely hotel fireplaces (best accompanied with hot...

Super Cruise Deals for Seniors During NSW Seniors Festival
22 February

Super Cruise Deals for Seniors During NSW Seniors Festival

"Passengers must present an Australian Seniors Card at check-in"     Captain Cook Cruises on Sydney Harbour is offering NSW senior card holders and Australian national and state senior card holders, lunch and sightseeing cruise deals with savings of up to 48%, throughout the NSW Seniors Festival from 04 – 15 April 2018. Seniors can enjoy a delicious Seafood Buffet lunch cruise and Harbour Story Premium cruise during the NSW Seniors Festival period. The Seafood Buffet Lunch cruise takes in the picturesque sights of Sydney Harbour and features a hot and cold seafood buffet lunch, aboard flagship vessel, MV Sydney 2000. ...